BoxNow

Privacy & personal data protection policy

Last update: September 2022



The company under the name "BOX NOW S.A." with its registered seat in Athens, Municipality of Metamorfosi, (141 Papandreou Georgiou street), registered in the General Commercial Registry (G.E.MI) with registration number 159191101000, TIN no: 801562739, Athens Tax Office for Sociétes Anonymes and General License no: 21-119/2021 issued by the Hellenic Telecommunications and Post Commission (hereinafter "BoxNow" or "the Company"), owns and manages the website https://boxnow.gr (hereinafter "the Website"). BoxNow is the Data Controller of the personal data we collect from you when you visit our Website, i.e. all information that identifies you as a person or can identify you directly or indirectly. BoxNow takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously and has taken all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information concerning the visitors/users of the Website. Please read carefully this Privacy & Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter “the Policy”) of our Website in order to be informed about the information collected from you when you visit it and when you use its online services, the processing of this information and your rights. This Policy is intended to inform data subjects in accordance with articles 13-14 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 679/2016. If you have any questions regarding this Policy and in general the way BoxNow collects and processes your personal data, please contact the Company at the following email address: privacy@boxnow.gr. 

 The kind of information our Website collects 

1. Information collected automatically when you visit and interact with our Site Our Website has informative content regarding BoxNow's activity and services. Therefore, simply browsing our website does not require the visitor to provide/enter personal data. However, by merely visiting and browsing our Website, certain information may be automatically collected in aggregate form, such as: • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, • the type of browser and operating system, • the websites you visited immediately before and after you visited the page, • the speed of your connection, • basic connection information to the server; and • information collected through cookies, and other similar technologies (see below under "Cookies Policy"). 

2. Information you provide us directly: Contact details We collect the full name and contact details of visitors/users who submit a filled in contact form available on the Website, namely: full name, email address, phone number, name and website of your business, as well as, if you wish, information about the volume of orders, your products and services. Use of the services of BoxNow The use of BoxNow's services by its affiliated companies (eshops or/and physical stores) entails the collection and processing of the absolutely necessary data of users, for the service of their order (such as their full name and contact details, email address). Each user, if it chooses BoxNow's service for the delivery of its order, receives an electronic notification regarding the number of their order and can use the search and tracking service through the service available on our Website (track.boxnow.gr).In this case, our Website collects only aggregated data through the Google Analytics service (see below in the Cookies Policy) and not nominal information of users. 

 Use purposes of the information we collect 

1. In order to contact you and service your request: We use the information we collect when you submit the contact form available on our Website in order to be able to contact you regarding your request. 

2. For statistical analysis: In order to learn more about how our Website is used by our visitors/users and to improve the performance of our Website, as well as to keep you informed about the progress of your order, we aggregate and analyse the data we collect through the use of cookies. We may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyse the use of the Website, to enhance its functionality and to better tailor the content of the Website (please refer to the Cookies Policy of our Website). Minors When collecting information directly from you, we take reasonable care to identify which of the personal information collected relates to minors. In any case, if we find that we have collected any personal information from a minor under the age of 15 without verifiable parental consent in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 and Law 4624/2019, we will delete the information from our database as soon as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a minor under the age of 15, please contact the Company at privacy@boxnow.gr. The legal capacity to conclude distance sales contracts is governed by the provisions of the Civil Code and the control of the validity of the sales contracts is in any case left to the online and/or physical stores and does not fall within the scope of BoxNow's responsibility. 

 Recipients of the information 

BoxNow respects your right to have your privacy and information related to you protected and therefore uses this information for the aforementioned purposes. For this reason, we do not disclose, transmit or make your information accessible to third parties, except where absolutely necessary to fulfil the aforementioned processing purposes. We may make information about you available to other companies, applications or persons in the circumstances set out below: • We may share aggregate information or information that does not directly identify you with third parties so that we can develop the content and services on our Website. Under no circumstances do we share your contact information with third parties. • We may disclose information about you to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, if we suspect illegal conduct or criminal acts against the rights and legitimate interests of any person or entity, in the event of a violation of our Website Terms of Use or if required by law, and in other cases where we believe in good faith that disclosure of the information is necessary. • We may disclose information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, court proceedings, court orders, legal proceedings, tax audits or other law enforcement actions by any competent authority, including the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and the Data Protection Supervisory Authorities of other European Union Member States, and to assert and defend our legal rights or to rebut claims against us. Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you, including your IP address and information about the websites you visit and the links you click on, through cookies, clicks on links or other means during your visit. For more information, see below under "Cookies Policy". 

 Legal basis of processing 

By visiting and browsing this Website, you are invited to provide your explicit consent to the processing and sharing of your personal data through the use of cookie technologies, through the relevant pop-up window and the available settings. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by modifying the respective consent settings, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of your data based on it until then. The field of your consent settings is set to be reset by the Website every 15 calendar days. Regarding the information automatically collected from your browsing on our website through the absolutely necessary cookies and on the basis of our legitimate interest for the proper functioning of our website, please refrain from visiting it if you do not wish the collection and processing of this information. The information you submit to us in the relevant contact form is provided on the basis of your explicit consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing of your data up to that point, by sending a request to the email address: privacy@boxnow.gr. The data you provide in the context of ordering products and drawing up a sales contract with online or physical stores are collected in the context of servicing your contractual relationship with the store (sales contract). The use of the order tracking system available on our Website is carried out with your consent, which is provided by positive action (use of the service). 

 Period for which the personal data will be retained 

BoxNow retains the personal data collected through its Website for the absolutely necessary period of time required to fulfill the above processing purposes, as well as to comply with its legal obligations. If you withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data where such consent is requested, we will delete your data from our electronic and physical records, unless the retention of such data becomes necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to exercise, establish or defend our rights or legitimate interests before judicial, tax or other authorities. 

 Security of information 

The security of your personal data is consider by us an absolute commitment. To achieve this, we apply all modern and appropriate technical and organizational measures for the purposes of processing, the response and adequacy of which we check regularly, such as: -SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol: the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol used by our Website is currently the global standard on the Internet for the authentication of websites to network users and for the encryption of data between network users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information in transit. In addition, all information sent using the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data has been tampered with during its transit. 

 Your rights

You can exercise the following rights, as the case may be: • the right of access, to find out what data we process, the processing purpose and its recipients, • the right of rectification, to correct any deficiencies or inaccuracies in your data, • the right to erasure (right to be forgotten), to have your personal data deleted from our records, provided that the processing is no longer necessary or the retention of your data is not required in order to comply with our legal obligations or to defend our legitimate interests before the courts, • the right to restriction of processing, in case the accuracy of your data is questioned and until it is confirmed; • the right to portability, to receive your data in a structured and commonly used format; • the right to object if you do not want your data to be used for the purposes of direct marketing of our services, including objecting to profiling. However, please be aware that BoxNow does not engage in profiling based on the personal data you provide to us through this Website for any purpose whatsoever. To exercise your rights, please send us a request to the following e-mail address: privacy@boxnow.gr . BoxNow will make every effort to respond to any such request within thirty (30) days of receipt. However, in the event that due to the complexity of your request or due to the volume of information, it is not possible to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days, BoxNow undertakes to inform you within the above period in writing of the reasons for the delay and to make every effort to satisfy your request as soon as possible and in any case within two additional months. BoxNow reserves the right not to grant your request if it is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, informing you of the reasons for not doing so. In any case, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).